Jump to content


Photo

localhost not working, WAMPserver


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
17 replies to this topic

#1 9homie

9homie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 28 July 2008 - 01:47 PM

Hello.

I am using

http://localhost/

But when I go on it, it works and then when I type in my file name after it, then it comes up with Internet Explorer can not find this website.

I don't know what to do, do any of you know?

Thank You in advance
9homie

#2 9homie

9homie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 29 July 2008 - 04:33 AM

Does NO ONE know about this?

#3 Zane

Zane

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • 3,866 posts
  • LocationMurphy, NC

Posted 29 July 2008 - 04:41 AM

when you say just localhost works

I'm assuming you mean it's loading your index.php page correct?
if so, then the only solution I can think of so far is that you are mispelling your "file name".

The other problem could be with your Apache configuration.  But to get on that subject you have to answer this...did you mess with your http.conf file at all? and I'm just asking a straight up yes or no.
btn_donate_SM.gif Want to thank me? Contribute to my PayPal piggy-bank

401299.png

#4 9homie

9homie

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 29 July 2008 - 09:32 AM

No. I don't know what to do with it if I have to do something with it.

What do I do?

#5 Mchl

Mchl

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 8,507 posts
  • LocationHigh Memory Area

Posted 08 August 2008 - 04:29 AM

I have a similar problem.
Out of sudden localhost ceased to work (used to work with no problems).
Luckily http://127.0.0.1 takes me right to WAMP homepage.
NetBeans fanatic | ExtJS masochist | C++ denier
PHP4 & MySQL4 are no longer supported.
PHPFreaks Tutorials | PHP Debugging: A Beginner's guide | PHP Security Tutorial || How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Flingbits tutorials | Class Autoloading

#6 stbalaji2u

stbalaji2u

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts
  • LocationIndia

Posted 10 August 2008 - 08:34 PM

yes the same ass prob for me
i used wamp to install php and mysql and apache
and when i type http://127.0.0.1/index.php it opens up the wamp index page with no problem
but when i save my program as register.php under the same htdocs directory and i typed http://127.0.0.1/regsiter.php it shows not found error what can i do pls help me friends ..
My sites
www.site360.co.cc
www.gmoz.co.cc
www.forumize.co.cc(/rssearch.php)
PHP:1 Year,CSS:1 Year,HTML:2 Years,CSS:1 Year

#7 secoxxx

secoxxx

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 122 posts

Posted 10 August 2008 - 10:32 PM

any of you with problems using vista by any chance?

#8 Mchl

Mchl

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 8,507 posts
  • LocationHigh Memory Area

Posted 11 August 2008 - 06:33 AM

I do. And I've already solved the problem by editing c:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file.
There was a line
::1 localhost
Which shouldn't be there apparently. Don't know how it got there, but removing it restores localost functionality.
NetBeans fanatic | ExtJS masochist | C++ denier
PHP4 & MySQL4 are no longer supported.
PHPFreaks Tutorials | PHP Debugging: A Beginner's guide | PHP Security Tutorial || How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Flingbits tutorials | Class Autoloading

#9 wildteen88

wildteen88

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 10,482 posts
  • LocationUK, Bournemouth

Posted 11 August 2008 - 06:47 AM

I do. And I've already solved the problem by editing c:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file.
There was a line

::1 localhost
Which shouldn't be there apparently. Don't know how it got there, but removing it restores localost functionality.

Make sure you also have this line in your hosts file.
127.0.0.1	localhost


#10 Mchl

Mchl

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 8,507 posts
  • LocationHigh Memory Area

Posted 11 August 2008 - 11:50 AM

I do :) I suppose it wouldn't work if I didn't.
NetBeans fanatic | ExtJS masochist | C++ denier
PHP4 & MySQL4 are no longer supported.
PHPFreaks Tutorials | PHP Debugging: A Beginner's guide | PHP Security Tutorial || How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
Flingbits tutorials | Class Autoloading

#11 fady

fady

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 September 2010 - 12:34 PM

Hi all,
        i have read what problem u all have faced. and i also have faced the problem many time but after that i have to reinstall the operating system. but few days ago i found what the crap was that. my wamp server always stop working whenever i installs Internet Download Manager. and last time when i  uninstall IDM wamp server start working again
so check those programs which are interacting with your browser.

thnx.

#12 engineer.asad

engineer.asad

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 January 2011 - 01:31 AM

Hello All,
              If u have Skype Install on ur pc just uninstall it then reinstall wamp
              and Enjoy the Magic!!!!!!!!!! 8)
              Hope this will Help :)

#13 ranjanmathur

ranjanmathur

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 March 2011 - 06:28 AM

Thanks,
                this is working :D Apache create problem with SKYPE ;)

#14 naphstor

naphstor

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • LocationSyracuse

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:58 AM

hi guyz i am having the same problem. i am a newbie in php, and downloaded the wamp server. i created a small "hello world" file and than tried to start the localhost, but my browser gives error like "oops the link is broken." now i dont know what does that mean.
/***NAPHSTOR***/

#15 Pikachu2000

Pikachu2000

    I hate everything.

  • Staff Alumni
  • 11,378 posts
  • LocationFuture Independent Republic of Texas
  • Age:106

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:59 AM

Please don't resurrect old threads. You already have a thread open for this, so please don't double post either.
"Java" is to "Javascript" about the same as "fun" is to "funeral".

Why $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] is bad. || Why ORDER BY RAND() is bad || Every problem can be solved with rm -rf *

Random Quote: "

#16 lplatz

lplatz

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 01:59 AM

I just installed Wamp Server 2.2a.  Localhost will not work in the browser address field to get me to the wampserver index page.  127.0.0.1 works fine.  I checked the host file and it's contains "127.0.0.1  localhost" (w/o the quotes).  Any ideas why localhost will not work.  Installed on a Vista OS.

#17 devmoorthi

devmoorthi

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 February 2013 - 03:16 PM

Go to skype > tools . options > Advanced > Connection. Just unchecke "Use port 80 and 443..."

 

Now reinstall WAMP.

 

Done...!!!



#18 Christian F.

Christian F.

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 3,106 posts
  • LocationNorway

Posted 01 March 2013 - 07:15 AM

No need to reinstall, just restart.
Keeping it simple.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cheap Linux VPS from $5
SSD Storage, 30 day Guarantee
1 TB of BW, 100% Network Uptime

AlphaBit.com