Jump to content


Photo

turn on PHP 5 compatibility mode


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Red Dragon

Red Dragon

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 August 2009 - 08:04 PM

how do I turn on PHP 5 compatibility mode so php5 can run php4 scripts?

#2 PFMaBiSmAd

PFMaBiSmAd

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 16,767 posts
  • LocationColorado, U.S.A.

Posted 28 August 2009 - 08:18 PM

There is no compatibility mode and none is needed because most properly written php4 scripts will work as is under php5 - http://us.php.net/ma.../migration5.php

It is more likely that you will find that existing scripts are not using the current recommend php.ini configuration and therefore need to be updated to run under php5 that is using the current recommended php.ini settings.
Signature: (not a comment about anything you posted unless specifically indicated)
Debugging step #1: To get past the garbage-out equals garbage-in stage in your code, you must check that the inputs to your code are what you expect.

Programming is just problem solving, but it is done in another language. You must learn enough of the programming language you are using to be able to read and write code.

#3 Red Dragon

Red Dragon

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 August 2009 - 10:58 PM

well I'm running flashchat on my server and it says when i try to install it
PHP version >= 4.1.2: Yes
PHP 5 compatibility mode: No
PHP session support (recommended):

#4 PFMaBiSmAd

PFMaBiSmAd

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 16,767 posts
  • LocationColorado, U.S.A.

Posted 28 August 2009 - 11:25 PM

If you were to post a link to author's web site for the script you are using, someone could probably help you.

There is no php compatibility mode so the message the script is outputting is meaningless without knowing what exactly it is testing for.
Signature: (not a comment about anything you posted unless specifically indicated)
Debugging step #1: To get past the garbage-out equals garbage-in stage in your code, you must check that the inputs to your code are what you expect.

Programming is just problem solving, but it is done in another language. You must learn enough of the programming language you are using to be able to read and write code.

#5 Red Dragon

Red Dragon

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 August 2009 - 12:54 AM

http://www.tufat.com...at_chatroom.htm

#6 PFMaBiSmAd

PFMaBiSmAd

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 16,767 posts
  • LocationColorado, U.S.A.

Posted 30 August 2009 - 10:07 AM

LOL, the choice of wording in the error message is completely misleading. There is no PHP 5 compatibility mode because what the script is trying to set and test is the zend.ze1_compatibility_mode. Here is the code from the installation script -

// check PHP 5 compatibility
	if(substr(phpversion(), 0, 1) >= '5')
	{
	  $good = ini_set('zend.ze1_compatibility_mode', '0') === false ? 0 : 1;
	  $canContinue = $canContinue && $good;
	  Message ( 'PHP 5 compatibility mode: ', $good );
	}

That code is bogus anyway because it returns the old (existing) value when the ini_set() is called, not the result of the ini_set(). Since the value was not as expected, what does a phpinfo(); statement show for the zend.ze1_compatibility_mode setting and what is the php5 version you are trying this on?  zend.ze1_compatibility_mode has been completely removed in php 5.3 and cannot be set and will always return a zero value.
Signature: (not a comment about anything you posted unless specifically indicated)
Debugging step #1: To get past the garbage-out equals garbage-in stage in your code, you must check that the inputs to your code are what you expect.

Programming is just problem solving, but it is done in another language. You must learn enough of the programming language you are using to be able to read and write code.

#7 Red Dragon

Red Dragon

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 August 2009 - 11:08 AM

php 5.3
so how should i fix this

#8 PFMaBiSmAd

PFMaBiSmAd

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 16,767 posts
  • LocationColorado, U.S.A.

Posted 30 August 2009 - 01:22 PM

I would disable (comment out) that portion of the installation script and see if the code works or you will need to use a php version less than 5.3
Signature: (not a comment about anything you posted unless specifically indicated)
Debugging step #1: To get past the garbage-out equals garbage-in stage in your code, you must check that the inputs to your code are what you expect.

Programming is just problem solving, but it is done in another language. You must learn enough of the programming language you are using to be able to read and write code.

#9 Red Dragon

Red Dragon

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 August 2009 - 03:32 PM

where?

#10 PFMaBiSmAd

PFMaBiSmAd

    Advanced Member

  • Staff Alumni
  • 16,767 posts
  • LocationColorado, U.S.A.

Posted 30 August 2009 - 03:48 PM

The main install.php file includes() a series of step_x.php files from an install files folder. That code was in the step_1.php file if I remember correctly.
Signature: (not a comment about anything you posted unless specifically indicated)
Debugging step #1: To get past the garbage-out equals garbage-in stage in your code, you must check that the inputs to your code are what you expect.

Programming is just problem solving, but it is done in another language. You must learn enough of the programming language you are using to be able to read and write code.

#11 help

help

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 July 2013 - 02:34 PM

hi red dragon. i hope you get this mesage 7-6-13 . i just began building in a dedicated server and i have this same prob with tufat flash witch i didnt have with my vps. have you found the cure for this problam? if this fix withen "whm" of cpanel?






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users

Cheap Linux VPS from $5
SSD Storage, 30 day Guarantee
1 TB of BW, 100% Network Uptime

AlphaBit.com