Jump to content


Photo

Carter's Test Webpage


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Carter McArthur

Carter McArthur
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 May 2006 - 06:37 PM

?php
if (isset($_GET['yesno'])) {
$yesno = $_GET['yesno'];
foreach ($yesno as $value)
{
echo " The yesno is: $value<br>\";

}
if($yesno == "1") {
header('Location:./cartermcarthur.tripod.com/LWay1.html');
// exit;
}
if($yesno == "2") {
header('Location:./cartermcarthur.tripod.com/LWay2.html');
// exit;
}
if($yesno == "3") {
header('Location:./cartermcarthur.tripod.com/LWay3.html');
// exit;
}
}
?>

<html>
<head>
<title>Carter's Home Page</title>
</head>
<body>
<form action="" method="use_GET">
<table align=center>
<! First Table Row >
<tr>
<td align=center>
<h1>Carter's Home Page</h1>
</td>
</tr>

<! Second Table Row >
<tr>
<td align=center>
<h2>Links to Carter's Test Pages</h2>
<p>
<select name='yesno'>
<option value='1'>First Page</option>
<option value='2'>Second Page</option>
<option value='3'>Third Page</option>
<option value='4'>Fourth Page</option>
</select>
<p><input type="submit" value="Submit Info">
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</html>

My Name is ironfoot, I'm also new at php. I'd very much appreciatate if someone would help me with this project. I have a website and this code will me to select different pages, but i'm stuck.

Well thanx to anyone who can lead me on the right path.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carter McArthur
Carter McArthur is online now Edit/Delete Message

#2 wildteen88

wildteen88
  • Staff Alumni
  • Advanced Member
  • 10,482 posts
  • LocationUK, Bournemouth

Posted 19 May 2006 - 06:41 PM

Umm, How on earth are we supposed to know how to help you! You havn't told us what you are trying to do and what your current problem is.

So if you could reply with more infomation we'll be able to help you lot more.

#3 Carter McArthur

Carter McArthur
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 July 2006 - 07:47 PM

I; sorry for putting something here that has not been closed.
I will do better in putting things that we both can resolve. I was new at this and still is, but I have a better understanding of what has to be done now. I do have another problem that need to be addressed.

carter

#4 Carter McArthur

Carter McArthur
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 July 2006 - 07:48 PM

I had a problem with my php5 installation so I dumped it's files. The reason was because I could not get the code to process correctly. When html code was parsed, it would respond,but when php parsed it would not read the $_post info.
Now since I reinstalled the php after a clean install.
I get this response from my command prompt.

Quote

C:\PHP>php -t
PHP Warning: PHP Startup: dba: Unable to initialize module
Module compiled with module API=20050922, debug=0, thread-safety=1
PHP compiled with module API=20060613, debug=0, thread-safety=1
These options need to match
in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning: PHP Startup: fdf: Unable to initialize module
Module compiled with module API=20050922, debug=0, thread-safety=1
PHP compiled with module API=20060613, debug=0, thread-safety=1
These options need to match
in Unknown on line 0
PHP Warning: PHP Startup: dbg: Unable to initialize module
Module compiled with module API=20050922, debug=0, thread-safety=1
PHP compiled with module API=20060613, debug=0, thread-safety=1
These options need to match
in Unknown on line 0


I hope that someone can help me solve this situation.
Carter

Carter McArthur




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users