Jump to content


Photo

GD Library problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 superalpha

superalpha
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 July 2006 - 12:29 PM

I am a master student of faculty of engineering, Bangkok, Thailand.
I have some question to ask about GD library.

My server is use Red Hat Enterprise AS4. PHP version is 4.3.9(built in redhat). I want to run JPGraph in my server but I couldn't. I read from many websites that it told GD library is bundle in PHP => 4.3 . So I think GD Library should be run in my server. Please told me that how can I do to solve this problem?

#2 GingerRobot

GingerRobot
  • Staff Alumni
  • Advanced Member
  • 4,086 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 07 July 2006 - 12:48 PM

Not sure about your problem, but you could always run a file with just the phpinfo() function to double check that the GD library is installed.

#3 kopander

kopander
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFinland

Posted 07 July 2006 - 12:56 PM

Check out the tutorials on this site, might have some info that helps:
gd library: http://www.phpfreaks.com/tutorials/105/0.php
jpgraph: http://www.phpfreaks...rials/112/0.php

#4 superalpha

superalpha
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 July 2006 - 01:02 PM

I had already run phpinfo(). It 's not show GD function. So, how can I enable it. GD library is bundle in PHP=>4.3 but I think I should enable it but I don't know how can i do. Please suggest me.

#5 kopander

kopander
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts
  • LocationFinland

Posted 07 July 2006 - 01:09 PM

Find the "php.ini" config file (somewhere like /etc/httpd/php.ini). Then in that file, under Dynamic Extensions,  find the line ";extension=php_gd2.dll" and just uncomment it (i.e. remove the ";"). That should do the trick.

#6 superalpha

superalpha
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 July 2006 - 01:26 PM

Dear Mr.Kopander.
          I already checked in php.ini file. there isn't it in any line that you told me. In my opinion, GD is still not run. I think there is another method to run GD. Please help me.!!

#7 kenrbnsn

kenrbnsn
  • Staff Alumni
  • Advanced Member
  • 8,235 posts
  • LocationHillsborough, NJ, USA

Posted 07 July 2006 - 01:38 PM

Find the person who built PHP on your server, ask them to rebuild PHP and to include GD in the build.

Ken

#8 superalpha

superalpha
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 July 2006 - 01:55 PM

Dear Ken
          I am setup and install Redhat Enterprise AS4 with myself. PHP was built in Redhat. I think GD should run because GD library is bundle in PHP=>4.3.0 . However, when I check with my phpinfo.php file, there is no GD shown in page. I think we GD is in my server but it's disable. Who can describe me?

#9 maxim

maxim
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 48 posts

Posted 07 July 2006 - 05:21 PM

you need to install GD. for example i have php version 5 on ubuntu. but the ubuntu team took GD out of PHP and have it as a seperate install.

go to redhats package manager and search for "php gd" make sure you get the GD version that matches you PHP version.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users