Jump to content


Photo

Dreamweaver won't show my .php page!?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Hello There!

Hello There!
  • Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 4 posts

Posted 27 February 2004 - 03:22 PM

Hi there,

didn't know wether to post this in the newbie bit or here but anyway - I'm new to dreamweaver/php/mysql and dynamic websites. I'm using Dreamweaver MX 2004, PHP version 4.3.4, MySQL version 4.0.15-standard and apache (1.3.29 (Unix)). I've struggled valiantly to create a database through my server cPanel and create a mysql connection to it from dreamweaver (called it "con1"). I've created a recordset and plopped it into my php page. Now when I use the dreamweaver live link option a load of errors come up along the lines of my testing server has disappeared in a puff of smoke or - its ignoring .php files. If I preview in browser I get this error on a separate browser page:

Warning: main(Connections/con1.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/mcpalmer/public_html/dynaSite/dynaSite.php on line 1

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'Connections/con1.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/mcpalmer/public_html/dynaSite/dynaSite.php on line 1

Now, please forgive me for my stupidity, but i don't know what the problem is. Is it my testing server? I had a lot of trouble initially with the URL prefix which is:

http://www.mysite.org.uk/dynaSite/

I had to avoid using public_html bit for some reason. I couldn't get any other prefix to work but this.

Is it that first line of my php script? This is:

<?php require_once('Connections/con1.php'); ?>

Now con1.php is sitting on my server ok but i cannot view but can edit it, which seems strange.

I'm sure (hope) there is a simple solution to all this but its beyond me at the moment. Any help you can give would be much appreciated!

thanks,

M






yup...uhuh...yuuuup...yup[br][br]My Webpage

#2 richtom80

richtom80
  • Members
  • PipPip
  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • LocationNorthfleet, Kent, UK

Posted 27 February 2004 - 05:22 PM

Silly question, but is your site in your server root? ie. c:\program files\apache\apache group\htdocs? or just in something like C:\documents and settings\user1\my documents?
Richard Thompson
----------------------

#3 richtom80

richtom80
  • Members
  • PipPip
  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • LocationNorthfleet, Kent, UK

Posted 27 February 2004 - 05:23 PM

Or is it a remote server you are trying to work on?
Richard Thompson
----------------------

#4 Hello There!

Hello There!
  • Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 February 2004 - 10:30 AM

Its a remote server i'm working on, using the mysql and php preinstalled on the server. I haven't got php and mysql installed on my local machine
yup...uhuh...yuuuup...yup[br][br]My Webpage

#5 Ronin

Ronin
  • Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 March 2004 - 04:51 PM

no it is not your server it is your code :)

In the file dynaSite.php you required a file (Connections/con1.php) on line 1, but the script cannot find the file.


#6 Hello There!

Hello There!
  • Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 March 2004 - 09:04 PM

Hmmm... the file is there though but for some reason the script is not finding it. Could the include_path be wrong?
yup...uhuh...yuuuup...yup[br][br]My Webpage

#7 lunchboxbill

lunchboxbill
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 March 2004 - 02:03 PM

/home/mcpalmer/public_html/dynaSite/Connections/con1.php

make sure that ur dreamweaver code has capital letters etc in the right places as ur remote server will be case sensitive

#8 CMG

CMG
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 3 posts
  • LocationVictoria, BC Canada

Posted 15 March 2004 - 09:52 PM

also, your server may not recognize capital letters, or your folder was converted to all lower case upon uploading it.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users