Jump to content
jasonc

GDPR: should a website have a means to contact owner ?

Recommended Posts

With the new GDPR in place for site owners, should all sites have a contact page/means to make contact site owners ?

Is it somewhere in the policy that this is so ?  if so where ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IANAL.

Check Articles 12-22 for the most significant parts.
No, there does not have to be a means to contact the site owner, but there does have to be a way for the user to request their information, and/or that the information be destroyed. Which means some means of contact. If you don't already have a contact page then you can put the information in your privacy policy.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.