Jump to content


Photo

phpMyAdmin problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 amberbaby

amberbaby
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 15 April 2003 - 07:51 AM

How do I copy an existing sql database on an apache server with phpMyAdmin ?
DB1= existing database
DB2= new database where I need the same data as DB1
I have root access.

Anyone ?

#2 DocSeuss

DocSeuss
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 73 posts
  • LocationTexas, USA

Posted 15 April 2003 - 01:03 PM

go to the database you wish to copy, click on the Export tab and decide on the options you want to dump the database with.
create your new(backup) database with name only.
go to the SQL section(tab) of this new database and at the bottom of the big textarea is a input box, browese to the location of the dump file you created in step one, and whola.
"Unlimited budget? Great, for $5,000,0000 we will run your ad banner for one year"  ----Rasmus Lerdorf

#3 amberbaby

amberbaby
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 15 April 2003 - 01:10 PM

what text area ?
Do you mean where it sais \"Or Location of the textfile\" in PHPMyadmin under the new db ?

#4 DocSeuss

DocSeuss
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 73 posts
  • LocationTexas, USA

Posted 15 April 2003 - 01:46 PM

yep
"Unlimited budget? Great, for $5,000,0000 we will run your ad banner for one year"  ----Rasmus Lerdorf

#5 amberbaby

amberbaby
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 15 April 2003 - 01:49 PM

sorry, not working
does it have to be a .txt file ? I just used the .sql file I downloaded from the other db

#6 DocSeuss

DocSeuss
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 73 posts
  • LocationTexas, USA

Posted 15 April 2003 - 01:53 PM

hmm, try just typing in the .sql file name in the big box
"Unlimited budget? Great, for $5,000,0000 we will run your ad banner for one year"  ----Rasmus Lerdorf

#7 amberbaby

amberbaby
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 17 April 2003 - 03:47 PM

I know it sounds stupid but it\'s just not working properly. I managed to export and then import the structure, but I can\'t import the data, I have no idea why. I exported the data to a .sql file but it\'s not importing. It\'s probably just something silly that I\'m missing.
How can I do it with comand line in SSH ?

#8 Silver

Silver
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 April 2003 - 01:55 PM

You did export structure and data not just structure?

#9 amberbaby

amberbaby
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 5 posts
  • LocationAustralia

Posted 27 April 2003 - 01:36 AM

I did




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users