gotmedia Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 Hi there, I found a Javascript with what I want, but I want it to be in PHP because if people don't have Javascript enabled, they won't see the login. Here is what I have, but I need it to be converted to PHP: function loginArea() { val = document.loginForm.password.value; switch(val) { case "password1": document.location = 'http://www.google.com/password1-page/'; break; case "password2": document.location = 'http://www.google.com/password2-page/'; break; default: document.location ='http://www.google.com/sorry/'; break; } } <form name="loginForm" id="loginForm" method="post" action=""> <input name="password" type="text" id="password" maxlength="5" /> <input name="login" type="button" id="login" value="Check" onclick="loginArea()" /> </form> Help? - Steph Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 switch($_POST['password']) { case "password1": header("Location: http://www.google.com/password1-page/"); exit(); case "password2": header("Location: http://www.google.com/password2-page/"); exit(); default: header("Location: http://www.google.com/sorry/"); exit(); } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gotmedia Posted May 20, 2011 Author Share Posted May 20, 2011 Wow that was fast! I learned about 'header', but it sounded like its only use was for PHP includes. Guess not! I put that in and received this error: "unexpected '='". I'll look into it and research it, but if you can throw me a bone, that would be awesome. Updated code: <?php function loginArea() { val = document.loginForm.password.value; switch($_POST['password']) { case "password1": header("Location: http://www.google.com/password1-page/"); exit(); case "password2": header("Location: http://www.google.com/password2-page/"); exit(); default: header("Location: http://www.google.com/sorry/"); exit(); } } ?> <form name="loginForm" id="loginForm" method="post" action=""> <input name="password" type="text" id="password" maxlength="5" /> <input name="login" type="button" id="login" value="Check" onclick="loginArea()" /> </form> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wildteen88 Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 You cannot place JavaScript code within PHP code. $_POST['password'] will get the text the user typed in the password field when the form has been submitted. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 Remove this line val = document.loginForm.password.value; Although, you could have done this: $val = $_POST['password']; switch($val) { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gotmedia Posted May 20, 2011 Author Share Posted May 20, 2011 Sure, I just removed that line which gets rid of the errors and display a form. Thank you kindly! Now, when I click the submit button, it doesn't go anywhere. There must be something I'm missing. I have this in the PHP: switch($_POST['password']) { and this in the form: <input name="password" type="text" id="password" maxlength="9" /> . Is that what's linking those 2 together or is there something else I need? I thought it might have to do with the "action", but I'm not turning up any results. - Steph Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 If you leave the action parameter for a form empty, the form posts to itself. You can add the PHP code to the top of the form page (but only run it conditionally if the form was posted) or you can specify the PHP processing page in the action parameter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gotmedia Posted May 20, 2011 Author Share Posted May 20, 2011 mjdamato, Okay, sure. I just put that in, but still not working. What did you mean by "PHP processing page in the action parameter"? See below for the code in my form.php file. Here is the link I'm referring to: http://notimeformorning.com/php/form.php <?php // Portal Password if ( 'POST' == $_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] ) { function commPortal() { $val = $_POST['password']; switch($val) { case "pass1": header("Location: http://www.google.com/"); exit(); case "pass2": header("Location: http://www.yahoo.com/"); exit(); default: header("Location: http://www.404.com/"); } } } ?> <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> <head> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" /> <title>Form</title> </head> <body> <form name="commportalForm" id="commportalForm" method="post" action=""> <input name="password" type="text" id="password" maxlength="5" /> <input name="login" type="button" id="login" value="Go" /> </form> </body> </html> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wildteen88 Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 Its not doing anything because you're not calling your commPortal() function. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psycho Posted May 20, 2011 Share Posted May 20, 2011 You created a function, but never called the function. How do you expect that code to get executed? You don't need a function in this instance. <?php // Portal Password if (isset($_POST['password'])) { switch($_POST['password']) { case "pass1": header("Location: http://www.google.com/"); exit(); case "pass2": header("Location: http://www.yahoo.com/"); exit(); default: header("Location: http://www.404.com/"); exit(); } } ?> <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> <head> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" /> <title>Form</title> </head> <body> <form name="commportalForm" id="commportalForm" method="post" action=""> <input name="password" type="password" id="password" maxlength="5" /> <input name="login" type="button" id="login" value="Go" /> </form> </body> </html> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gotmedia Posted May 21, 2011 Author Share Posted May 21, 2011 OH, I see. Thank you for letting me know! That works when I hit enter on my keyboard. How to make it so that it works if I click "go" or "submit"? I'm researching that, but not turning up results. I tried adding this (isset($_POST['submit'])) but wherever I seem to put it, it doesn't work. Thoughts? <?php // Portal Password if (isset($_POST['password'])) { switch($_POST['password']) { case "pass1": header("Location: http://www.google.com/"); exit(); case "pass2": header("Location: http://www.yahoo.com/"); exit(); default: header("Location: http://www.404.com/"); exit(); } } ?> <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> <head> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" /> <title>Form</title> </head> <body> <form name="commportalForm" id="commportalForm" method="post" action=""> <input name="password" type="text" id="password" maxlength="5" /> <input name="login" type="button" id="login" value="Go" /> </form> </body> </html> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gotmedia Posted May 21, 2011 Author Share Posted May 21, 2011 Or would it have to do with this: if($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == 'POST'){ ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.