iStriide Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 I really have no idea where I went wrong on this, but after I got all my variables set and added I tried to echo them on the page and they won't show up and I don't know why, so please help. Here's the page. <?php session_start(); ?> <?php if($_SESSION['user']){ include_once('connect.php'); $session = $_SESSION['user']; $w = $_GET['w']; $find = "SELECT * FROM weapon_shop WHERE id = '$w'"; $run = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($find)) or die (mysql_error()); $weapon_id = $run['id']; $weapon_name = $run['Weapon_Name']; $weapon_image = $run['Weapon_Image']; $weapon_level = $run['Weapon_Level']; $weapon_cost = $run['Weapon_Cost']; $weapon_sell_value = $run['Weapon_Sell_Value']; $weapon_attack = $run['Weapon_Attack']; $weapon_defense = $run['Weapon_Defense']; $weapon_strength = $run['Weapon_Stength']; $weapon_speed = $run['Weapon_Speed']; $weapon_accuracy = $run['Weapon_Accuracy']; $weapon_range = $run['Weapon_Range']; $find_stats = "SELECT * FROM stats WHERE Username = '$session'"; $stats = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($find_stats)) or die (mysql_error()); $player_HBS = $stats['HBS']; $player_Credits = $stats['Current_Credits']; $player_attack = $stats['Attack']; $player_defense = $stats['Defense']; $player_strength = $stats['Strength']; $player_speed = $stats['Speed']; $player_accuracy = $stats['Accuracy']; $player_range = $stats['Range']; $find_duplicate = "SELECT Weapon_Name FROM weapons WHERE Weapon_Name = '$weapon_name'"; $dup = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($find_duplicate)) or die (mysql_error()); $weapon_name_check = $dup['Weapon_Name']; if($weapon_name_check == $weapon_name){ header("location:weaponshop.php"); }elseif($weapon_cost > $player_Credits){ header("location:weaponshop.php"); }else{ $new_player_credits = $player_Credits-$weapon_cost; $new_attack = $weapon_attack+$player_attack; $new_defense = $weapon_defense+$player_defense; $new_strength = $weapon_strength+$player_strength; $new_speed = $weapon_speed+$player_speed; $new_accuracy = $weapon_accuracy+$player_accuracy; $new_range = $weapon_range+$player_range; $new_HBS = $new_attack+$new_defense+$new_strength+$new_speed+$new_accuracy+$new_range *.3; echo " <html> <img src='$weapon_image'/><br/> $new_player_credits<br/> $new_attack<br/> $new_defense<br/> $new_strength<br/> $new_speed<br/> $new_accuracy<br/> $new_range<br/> $new_HBS </html> "; } }else{ header("location:index.php"); } ?> Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/244090-having-_get-problem-i-think-help/ Share on other sites More sharing options...
iStriide Posted August 7, 2011 Author Share Posted August 7, 2011 Is anybody going to help me? BUMP Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/244090-having-_get-problem-i-think-help/#findComment-1253579 Share on other sites More sharing options...
jcbones Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 See how this works: <?php error_reporting(E_ALL); //debugging remove after script works. ini_set('display_errors',1); //debugging remove after script works. session_start(); if(isset($_SESSION['user'])) { include_once('connect.php'); $session = $_SESSION['user']; $w = (isset($_GET['w'])) ? (int)$_GET['w'] : 0; //0 being default weapon. $find = "SELECT * FROM weapon_shop WHERE id = '$w'"; $run = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($find)) or trigger_error(mysql_error()); $weapon_id = $run['id']; $weapon_name = $run['Weapon_Name']; $weapon_image = $run['Weapon_Image']; $weapon_level = $run['Weapon_Level']; $weapon_cost = $run['Weapon_Cost']; $weapon_sell_value = $run['Weapon_Sell_Value']; $weapon_attack = $run['Weapon_Attack']; $weapon_defense = $run['Weapon_Defense']; $weapon_strength = $run['Weapon_Stength']; $weapon_speed = $run['Weapon_Speed']; $weapon_accuracy = $run['Weapon_Accuracy']; $weapon_range = $run['Weapon_Range']; $find_stats = "SELECT * FROM stats WHERE Username = '$session'"; $stats = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($find_stats)) or trigger_error(mysql_error()); $player_HBS = $stats['HBS']; $player_Credits = $stats['Current_Credits']; $player_attack = $stats['Attack']; $player_defense = $stats['Defense']; $player_strength = $stats['Strength']; $player_speed = $stats['Speed']; $player_accuracy = $stats['Accuracy']; $player_range = $stats['Range']; $find_duplicate = "SELECT Weapon_Name FROM weapons WHERE Weapon_Name = '$weapon_name'"; $dup = mysql_fetch_array(mysql_query($find_duplicate)) or trigger_error(mysql_error()); $weapon_name_check = $dup['Weapon_Name']; if($weapon_name_check == $weapon_name){ header("location:weaponshop.php"); //header expects a full URI. Location must be capitalized, and a space must be after the colon. This will insure that it works across ALL browsers. }elseif($weapon_cost > $player_Credits){ header("location:weaponshop.php"); //see above. }else{ $new_player_credits = $player_Credits-$weapon_cost; $new_attack = $weapon_attack+$player_attack; $new_defense = $weapon_defense+$player_defense; $new_strength = $weapon_strength+$player_strength; $new_speed = $weapon_speed+$player_speed; $new_accuracy = $weapon_accuracy+$player_accuracy; $new_range = $weapon_range+$player_range; $new_HBS = $new_attack+$new_defense+$new_strength+$new_speed+$new_accuracy+$new_range *.3; echo " <html> <img src='$weapon_image'/><br/> $new_player_credits<br/> $new_attack<br/> $new_defense<br/> $new_strength<br/> $new_speed<br/> $new_accuracy<br/> $new_range<br/> $new_HBS </html> "; } }else{ header("location:index.php"); //see above. } ?> Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/244090-having-_get-problem-i-think-help/#findComment-1253581 Share on other sites More sharing options...
iStriide Posted August 7, 2011 Author Share Posted August 7, 2011 Now I have this problem, and I'm not sure why its doing it. http://www.halobattles.comyr.com/purchase_link.php?w=1&weapon=Plasma%20Pistol Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/244090-having-_get-problem-i-think-help/#findComment-1253589 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.