!!!!! Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 Okay, I am readin a BOOk on PHP and so I am just writing newbie scripts. Why isn't this working?[code]<?php$outputString = "Hello world!"; $bus = "Thewwra";$es = "Is a great Company"; $or = "50";?><!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"><html><head><title>Hi</title></head><body><?phpif ($or > 58) print "58 greater than Variable.";else print "58 is less than Variable.";break;echo "$bus $es";break;echo "Please join thewwra in our way to sell tons!";?></body></html>[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/ Share on other sites More sharing options...
fert Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 change[code]<?phpif ($or > 58) print "58 greater than Variable.";else print "58 is less than Variable.";break;echo "$bus $es";break;echo "Please join thewwra in our way to sell tons!";?>[/code]to[code]<?phpif ($or > 58){ print "58 greater than Variable.";}else{ print "58 is less than Variable.";}echo $bus.$es;echo "Please join thewwra in our way to sell tons!";?>[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138340 Share on other sites More sharing options...
!!!!! Posted December 10, 2006 Author Share Posted December 10, 2006 [quote author=fert link=topic=118033.msg481981#msg481981 date=1165728907]change[code]<?phpif ($or > 58) print "58 greater than Variable.";else print "58 is less than Variable.";break;echo "$bus $es";break;echo "Please join thewwra in our way to sell tons!";?>[/code]to[code]<?phpif ($or > 58){ print "58 greater than Variable.";}else{ print "58 is less than Variable.";}echo $bus.$es;echo "Please join thewwra in our way to sell tons!";?>[/code][/quote]Umm, that didn't do anything, but thanks for trying. It says: Fatal error: Cannot break/continue 1 level in /home/thewwrac/public_html/mine.php on line 27[code]<?php$outputString = "Hello world!"; $bus = "Thewwra";$es = "Is a great Company"; $or = "50";?><!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"><html><head><title>Hi</title></head><body><?phpif ($or > 58){ print "58 greater than Variable.";}else{ print "58 is less than Variable.";}break;echo "$bus $es";break;echo "Please join thewwra in our way to sell tons!";?></body></html>[/code]still need some fixin', thanks! Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138343 Share on other sites More sharing options...
fert Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 you need to remove th break; from your code, because you only use that when escaping a loop. Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138344 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Pancakes Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 try this instead:[code]if (count($or) > 58) print "58 greater than Variable.";else print "58 is less than Variable.";[/code]also, you don't need those "break"s in your code. try it - it'll work fine without them. another way to create your if statements is with the { and } characters. you might find this method to be easier to organize and view your code when you start using more than 1 line of code in an if statement.[code]if (count($or) > 58) { print "58 greater than Variable."; // a second line of code is acceptable when you use { and } // and even more lines of code} else { print "58 is less than Variable."; // even more code}[/code]hope this helps.cheers,.s Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138345 Share on other sites More sharing options...
fert Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 count($or) won't work because $or isn't an array. Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138346 Share on other sites More sharing options...
!!!!! Posted December 10, 2006 Author Share Posted December 10, 2006 [quote author=fert link=topic=118033.msg481987#msg481987 date=1165729435]count($or) won't work because $or isn't an array.[/quote]Okay, it works, but how do I break Echo and Print? Thanks a lot by the way Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138348 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Pancakes Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 actually, upon a second review, count($or) woudn't work regardless because $or is equal to a string while the if statement is comparing to an integer.try first setting $or equal to an integer as well.[code]$or = 50;[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138349 Share on other sites More sharing options...
fert Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 echo "<br >"; Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138351 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Pancakes Posted December 10, 2006 Share Posted December 10, 2006 you can also insert an HTML break as well.[code]echo "blahhhhh <br />";[/code]and if you wanna get picky, you could add a server line break to it all to line feed your code:[code]echo "blahhhhh <br />\n";[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30091-newbie-phper-in-need/#findComment-138353 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.