tnan Posted December 14, 2006 Share Posted December 14, 2006 [b]Problem:[/b] I simply want to test my php (in order to see if its running properly) and when I try the simple script:<?phpinfo();?>a popup window "FILE DOWNLOAD - Would you like to open the file or save it on the computer..."I'm pretty sure I've installed PHP properly (by following the install steps provided with the installation)Can someone please point me to the right direction. Hopefully someone has seen this problem before.Here's what i'm using:- PHP v5.2- Windows XP- IIS v5- I properly set the environmental variable path properly "C:\php"- I properly included a system variable "PHPRC" to "C:\php"- I properly downloaded the PECL scripts and put them in the php folder(however I read I should take out the actionscript from that folder and put it in the php root folder, which i did)so is there anything i forgot, please let me know. thanks Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/ Share on other sites More sharing options...
matto Posted December 14, 2006 Share Posted December 14, 2006 sounds like IIS doesn't know how to process php files - check your IIS configuration.... ;) Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-140836 Share on other sites More sharing options...
btherl Posted December 14, 2006 Share Posted December 14, 2006 Yep, it's your IIS configuration. I can't help you more than that since I'm an Apache user. Basically you need to tell IIS that files that end in ".php" should be processed by php, instead of served as files. Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-140842 Share on other sites More sharing options...
tnan Posted December 15, 2006 Author Share Posted December 15, 2006 thanks....i thought I did configure my IIS. I'm assuming by adding to the variable path (in the environmental variable) to see the php directory i.e. "C:/php" is enough. Is there more to that? Is there a specific place to configure the IIS that i'm missing? Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-141742 Share on other sites More sharing options...
craygo Posted December 15, 2006 Share Posted December 15, 2006 yesOpen your IIS console expande the left pane till you see your web site, right click and hit propertiesClick the home directory tabClick the configuration buttonScroll through the list. If you do not see the extension .php you have to add itclick add set the executable to the php-cgi.exe in you php folder(which should be php 5.x.x) and set the extension to .phpClick ok to everythingRestart your server and try it againRay Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-141745 Share on other sites More sharing options...
christo16 Posted December 15, 2006 Share Posted December 15, 2006 You could always try WAMP: [url=http://www.wampserver.com/en/]http://www.wampserver.com/en/[/url] Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-141855 Share on other sites More sharing options...
tnan Posted December 15, 2006 Author Share Posted December 15, 2006 unfortunately configuring iis to include executing the php_cgi.exe with the .php extension didn't work. I'm still getting the 'file download' pop up window (even after restarting iis 5)....any suggestions anyone? it doesnt seem to be a common problem based on my internet research for this problem. (i bet the answer is right in front of me but i can't see it) Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-142101 Share on other sites More sharing options...
matto Posted December 18, 2006 Share Posted December 18, 2006 did you restart IIS?If you still have probs you could always try Apache - all you need to do is add the following to the httpd.conf file[code]ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"AddType application/x-httpd-php .php# For PHP 4Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php.exe"[/code] Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-143306 Share on other sites More sharing options...
SheetWise Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 I'm having exactly the same problem. The only difference I can see is that in IIS the extension .php is mapped to php5isapi.dll --I get the file download prompt every time I access a php page. I've installed manually twice, and using msi once -- and double checked the installation procedure. Nothing works. Unfortunately, I'm stuck with IIS.Any ideas? Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-175531 Share on other sites More sharing options...
craygo Posted February 2, 2007 Share Posted February 2, 2007 I am not sure if 5.2 is like 6 but if you expand your local computer on the left side and you see a folder called "Web service extension" you have to go in and allow php to run.click the link to "Add a new web server extension" for the extension name put in "php" (without the quotes) and then add the .exe or .dll files that php uses.Ray Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-175715 Share on other sites More sharing options...
nitvivek Posted February 5, 2007 Share Posted February 5, 2007 .. Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-177215 Share on other sites More sharing options...
nitvivek Posted February 5, 2007 Share Posted February 5, 2007 this happens because mozilla does not know which server to use as IIS is not by default configured for mozilla ...so it gives u an option of opening it in some other program {php editors} or save options etc. for php extension......the solution is very simple just use internet explorer for it....[or use one editor to see how it would look in browser ..like i use php expert editor]..always chek that the server is running ....the much better option for running any script in php in windows is WAMP{short for Windows-Apache-MYSQL-PHP}...but then u should uninstall iis server as it sometimes conflict with apache while running ...u can download it from [url=http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php]www.wampserver.com/en/download.php [/url]....hope this helpz !! ;) Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-177216 Share on other sites More sharing options...
craygo Posted February 5, 2007 Share Posted February 5, 2007 Well php has nothing to do with which browser you use. PHP is all server based so which browser the client is using is not why his server is not working. It may change some formating but the php script will work, I use IIS for 5 of my clients and they all work flawlessly no matter which web browser they use. Back to your problem, You have a setting out of place somewhere.try here firsthttp://us3.php.net/manual/en/install.windows.manual.phpThen go herehttp://us3.php.net/manual/en/install.windows.iis.phpRay Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-177393 Share on other sites More sharing options...
nitvivek Posted February 5, 2007 Share Posted February 5, 2007 well my frnd wat i meant was that IIS is by default configured for internet explorer and not for mozilla thats why it is happening ...I hav tried it myself...configure IIS properly or else use apache server [wamp recommended] Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-177625 Share on other sites More sharing options...
worldworld Posted February 14, 2007 Share Posted February 14, 2007 Just take care in future too... :) Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/30585-php-newbie-help-please/#findComment-184396 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.