grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 Hi all,Can anybody help me,I have a script, here are the relevant lines[code] mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='test.php; header("Location: $loc"); echo "test";[/code]The problem is that it looks like it is just skipping the header line.After the form has been completed, it completes the MySQL query, just refreshes the same page and echoes the "test" line.There is no error message or anything, it just skips the line, I have tried it this way and with a direct reference to a page ie [code]header("Location: test.php") [/code]but that doesn't work either!Anybody got any ideas? Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/ Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 use a if statement around the $query or database okexample only[code]<?php$test="test.php";if(isset($test)){header("location: whatever.com");}?>[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74011 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 why has you test.php got 1 ' <<<<<<<<<<<<<should be$what_ever='test.php';also you code does not look correct if you want to echo a message or redirect the user or both. Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74012 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 Nope,Still not workingThis is the actual code that I am using, I was just using test.php as an example to see if it would go to the URL as it would have been a 404 error and easier to spot than looking at the address bar.[code] $insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; if (isset($loc)) { header("Location: $loc"); } echo $loc;[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74016 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 [code]$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; if (isset($loc)) { header("Location: http://www.google.com"); <<< the page to goto } echo $loc;[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74019 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 [code]<?php$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); if (isset($insert)) { header("Location: forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']"); } ?>[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74021 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 I've just tried[code] <?php$loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; if (isset($loc)) { header("Location: test.php");?>[/code]and[code]<?phpif (isset($insert)) { header("Location: forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']"); }?>[/code]For the second one I get a Parse errorRemember that I'm only uising test.php to see if it is definitively failing. Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74026 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 sorry edited correct code to test if your server header in php working okknow point to test.php should goto goolgle.comtest.php[code]<?phpheader("location: http://www.google.com");?>[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74030 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 That work's fine.I have several headers on my site already and have never had a problem that I've not been able to work through by myself before but this one is getting the best of me. Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74031 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 try this please[code]if ($_POST['submit']){$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; header("location: $loc"); }[/code]this is how i tested the above code if intrested[code]<?php$url="http://www.google.com";if(isset($url)){header("location: $url");}else{echo "sorry $url not set";}?>[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74032 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 That also works Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74036 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 this should be the working code does it work[code]if ($_POST['submit']){$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; header("location: $loc"); }[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74038 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 The [code]if ($_POST['submit']){[/code]didn't work as it didn't insert anything in the database.I changed it to [code]if (isset($_POST['email'])){[/code]which is a required field and that inserted the record into the db but skipped the header.It obviously recognises the $loc as when the page refreshes it echoes the $loc as requested.Here is the code that I have just used.[code]if (isset($_POST['email'])){$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; header("location: $loc"); } echo $loc;[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74042 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 try this mate sorry.[code]if (isset($email)){$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; header("location: $loc"); } echo $loc;[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74046 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 That echoes the right URL[code]forms2.php?sent=Argos[/code]but it just echoes it, it still skips the header.I've tried a few things.I put a header at the head of the page and it worked fine.I've moved the script as far up the page as possible and it still does not work, the only code infornt of it is[code]<?php require_once('Connections/campaign.php'); $company=$_POST['id'];mysql_select_db($database_campaign, $campaign);$query_companies = "SELECT DISTINCT entryID, company, companyEmail, URL FROM BFPO_unfriendly WHERE company IS NOT NULL";$companies = mysql_query($query_companies, $campaign) or die(mysql_error());$row_companies = mysql_fetch_assoc($companies);$query_companyDetails=sprintf("SELECT entryID, company FROM BFPO_unfriendly WHERE companyEmail LIKE '$company';");$companyDetails=mysql_query($query_companyDetails, $campaign) or die (mysql_error());$row_companyDetails=mysql_fetch_assoc($companyDetails);if ($_POST['Submit']) { require("phpmailer/class.phpmailer.php"); $companyID=$row_companyDetails['entryID']; $IP=$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; $email=$_POST['email']; $name=$_POST['name']; $message=$_POST['description']; $subject=$_POST['subject'];if ($_POST['id'] !== 'all') {[/code]This one has got me totally flustered Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74048 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 Got IT!I changed it from [code] <?php require_once('Connections/campaign.php'); ?><?php$company=$_POST['id'];mysql_select_db($database_campaign, $campaign);$query_companies = "SELECT DISTINCT entryID, company, companyEmail, URL FROM BFPO_unfriendly WHERE company IS NOT NULL";$companies = mysql_query($query_companies, $campaign) or die(mysql_error());$row_companies = mysql_fetch_assoc($companies);$totalRows_companies = mysql_num_rows($companies);$query_companyDetails=sprintf("SELECT entryID, company FROM BFPO_unfriendly WHERE companyEmail LIKE '$company';");$companyDetails=mysql_query($query_companyDetails, $campaign) or die (mysql_error());$row_companyDetails=mysql_fetch_assoc($companyDetails);?><?phpif ($_POST['Submit']) { require("phpmailer/class.phpmailer.php"); $companyID=$row_companyDetails['entryID']; $IP=$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; $email=$_POST['email']; $name=$_POST['name']; $message=$_POST['description']; $subject=$_POST['subject'];if ($_POST['id'] !== 'all') {//Start of email to individual companiesif (isset($email)){$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; header("location: $loc");[/code]to[code]<?php require_once('Connections/campaign.php');$company=$_POST['id'];mysql_select_db($database_campaign, $campaign);$query_companies = "SELECT DISTINCT entryID, company, companyEmail, URL FROM BFPO_unfriendly WHERE company IS NOT NULL";$companies = mysql_query($query_companies, $campaign) or die(mysql_error());$row_companies = mysql_fetch_assoc($companies);$totalRows_companies = mysql_num_rows($companies);$query_companyDetails=sprintf("SELECT entryID, company FROM BFPO_unfriendly WHERE companyEmail LIKE '$company';");$companyDetails=mysql_query($query_companyDetails, $campaign) or die (mysql_error());$row_companyDetails=mysql_fetch_assoc($companyDetails);if ($_POST['Submit']) { require("phpmailer/class.phpmailer.php"); $companyID=$row_companyDetails['entryID']; $IP=$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; $email=$_POST['email']; $name=$_POST['name']; $message=$_POST['description']; $subject=$_POST['subject'];if ($_POST['id'] !== 'all') {//Start of email to individual companiesif (isset($email)){$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; header("location: $loc");[/code]And now it works, I've undone and redone it a few times to make sure and the problem is solved.looking at it, it may have been the indent before the [code] <?php require_once('Connections/campaign.php'); ?>[/code]but then surely it would have come up with an error saying that the header was already sent Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74050 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 trying everthink man it's a joke lol.....................try this ok.[code]$insert ="INSERT INTO emails_sent (companyID, name, email, message, IP) VALUES ('$companyID', '$name', '$email', '$message', INET_ATON('$IP'));"; mysql_query($insert) or die(mysql_error()); $loc='forms2.php?sent=' . $row_companyDetails['company']; if (isset($email)){ header("location: $loc"); } echo $loc;[/code] Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74051 Share on other sites More sharing options...
redarrow Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 well done we both cracked it yer har !!!!!!!!!!!!!!make sure that you error checking in the php.ini is set to all errors ok Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74052 Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndyB Posted August 13, 2006 Share Posted August 13, 2006 Do you mean that you're running all this with error_reporting turned off? If so, it's no wonder there were apparently no errors.http://ca.php.net/manual/en/function.error-reporting.php Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74053 Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandadevans Posted August 13, 2006 Author Share Posted August 13, 2006 No,I had the whitespace problem only last week, but I know what to look for when I get that 'header already sent error' and I've changed nothing since then. Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/17398-header-line-is-being-skipped/#findComment-74055 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.