john666 Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 I having Problem in Forms i have some Fields and i want if Some 1 try to update a Record and due to some error the Record could not update i want that Data should not Remove from Forms it should be in the input fields... here is my Code <?php include('header.php'); include('config.php'); include('navigation.php'); // get only integer value from request $id = intval(@$_REQUEST['student_id']); // we are going to show only one student so we need to // restrict the query to find one record only $query="select *from students where id='$id' limit 1"; $result=mysql_query($query); // check if record not found then no need to open the page if (!$result) { // this check is implement, just because of we are on update page // if id is invalid it's mean no record or invalid record // in this case no need to stay on this page. header("Location: students.php"); exit(); // if header generate warning exit will stop page rendering. } // we have only one record we know, because we set the LIMIT 1 // so no need for while loop. While loop is use when records are more then one. // Here we have one only $data = mysql_fetch_assoc($result); $stdname = $data['stdname'] ; $stdrollno = $data['stdrollno'] ; $stdfname = $data['stdfname'] ; $stdclass = $data['stdclass'] ; $stdcell = $data['stdcell'] ; $stddob = $data['stddob'] ; $stdaddress = $data['stdaddress'] ; $stdfee = $data['stdfee'] ; $class_id = $data['class_id']; // here we have class_id // now we need list of all classes to display in dropdown $query="select * from classes "; $classes_result = mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error()); ?> <div class="data"> <form method="POST" action="stdupdate-validation.php"> <?php echo $stdaddress; ?> <table class="update" border="1px" align="center"> <tr><td>Student Name</td><td><input type="text"value="<?php echo $stdname; ?>" name="stdname"></td></tr> <tr> <td> Roll No</td> <td><input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdrollno; ?>" name="stdrollno" > </td></tr> <tr> <td> Father Name</td> <td><input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdfname; ?>" name="stdfname"> </td></tr> <tr> <td>Class </td> <td> <select name="stdclass"> <option value="0">No Class</option> <?php // check if classes are available if(mysql_num_rows($classes_result)) { // because we may have more then one class in query result // so now we need LOOP while ($class = mysql_fetch_assoc($classes_result)) { // now we have to check the class ID in classes while loading the list into dropdown $selected = ($class_id == $class['id']) ? 'selected="selected" ' : ""; echo '<option value="'.$class['id'].'" '.$selected.' >'.$class['name'].'</option>'; } } ?> </select> </td> </tr> <tr> <td>Cell No</td> <td><input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdcell; ?>" name="stdcell"> </td></tr> <tr><td>Date OF Birth</td> <td> <input type="text" value="<?php echo$stddob; ?>" name="stddob"> </td></tr> <input type="hidden" value="<?php echo$class_id; ?>" name="class_id"> <tr><td>Address</td><td> <textarea cols="30" rows="6" value="<?php echo $stdaddress; ?>" name="stdaddress"> </textarea> </td></tr> <tr><td>Ammount Of Fee</td><td> <input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdfee; ?>" name="stdfee"> </td></tr> <tr> <td colspan="2" align="center"><input type="submit" value="submit" name="submit"></td></tr> <input type="hidden" value="<?php echo $id ; ?>" name="id"> </table> </form> </div> <a href="students.php"> Back to Students</a> <?php include('footer.php'); here Updation update-validation.php start <?php include('config.php'); if(isset($_POST['submit'])) { $id=@$_REQUEST['id']; $stdclass=$_SESSION['stdclass']= @$_REQUEST['stdclass']; $stdname=$_SESSION['stdname']=@$_REQUEST['stdname']; $stdrollno=@$_REQUEST['stdrollno']; $stdfname=@$_REQUEST['stdfname']; $stdcell=@$_REQUEST['stdcell']; $stddob=@$_REQUEST['stddob']; $stdaddress=@$_REQUEST['stdaddress']; $stdfee=@$_REQUEST['stdfee']; $class_id=@$_REQUEST['class_id']; $stdname=trim($stdname); $stdrollno=trim($stdrollno); $stdfname=trim($stdfname); $stdclass=trim($stdclass); $stdcell=trim($stdcell); $stddob=trim($stddob); $stdaddress=trim($stdaddress); $stdfee=trim($stdfee); $query="select *from students" ; $result=mysql_query($query)or die(mysql_error()); while ($row=mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) { if ($row['id'] !=$id and $row['stdclass'] == $stdclass and $row['stdrollno'] == $stdrollno) { $msg='Record could Not Updated Record Already Exist'; header('location:std_update.php?msg=Roll Number And Class Already Exist'); exit(); } } $query="UPDATE students SET stdname='$stdname', stdrollno='$stdrollno', stdfname='$stdfname', stdclass='$stdclass', stdcell='$stdcell', stddob='$stddob', stdaddress='$stdaddress', stdfee='$stdfee', class_id='$stdclass' where id='$id'"; mysql_query($query); mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error()); if ($query) { $msg="Record Updates SuccessFully"; header('location:students.php?'.$msg); } else { $msg=" Record Not Updated"; header('location:std_update.php?'.$msg); } } ?> ?> Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/284520-help-in-forms/ Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberRobot Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 What are the exact errors? Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/284520-help-in-forms/#findComment-1461239 Share on other sites More sharing options...
john666 Posted December 4, 2013 Author Share Posted December 4, 2013 What are the exact errors? Brother There is No error in Code But i want some additional code in this ...the problem is that when i update record if same roll number and same class record is already exist it show an Error mesg and All input fields get Empty i want that these Fields should not empty data should exist in these fields..so i need code for it Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/284520-help-in-forms/#findComment-1461242 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ch0cu3r Posted December 4, 2013 Share Posted December 4, 2013 Separate your form into another file, then include it when you need it. Add your form code to a new file called update_form.php <div class="data"> <form method="POST" action="stdupdate-validation.php"> <?php echo $stdaddress; ?> <table class="update" border="1px" align="center"> <tr><td>Student Name</td><td><input type="text"value="<?php echo $stdname; ?>" name="stdname"></td></tr> <tr> <td> Roll No</td> <td><input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdrollno; ?>" name="stdrollno" > </td></tr> <tr> <td> Father Name</td> <td><input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdfname; ?>" name="stdfname"> </td></tr> <tr> <td>Class </td> <td> <select name="stdclass"> <option value="0">No Class</option> <?php // now we need list of all classes to display in dropdown $classes_result = mysql_query("select * from classes") or die(mysql_error()); // check if classes are available if(mysql_num_rows($classes_result)) { // because we may have more then one class in query result // so now we need LOOP while ($class = mysql_fetch_assoc($classes_result)) { // now we have to check the class ID in classes while loading the list into dropdown $selected = ($class_id == $class['id']) ? 'selected="selected" ' : ""; echo '<option value="'.$class['id'].'" '.$selected.' >'.$class['name'].'</option>'; } } ?> </select> </td> </tr> <tr> <td>Cell No</td> <td><input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdcell; ?>" name="stdcell"> </td></tr> <tr><td>Date OF Birth</td> <td> <input type="text" value="<?php echo$stddob; ?>" name="stddob"> </td></tr> <input type="hidden" value="<?php echo$class_id; ?>" name="class_id"> <tr><td>Address</td><td> <textarea cols="30" rows="6" value="<?php echo $stdaddress; ?>" name="stdaddress"> </textarea> </td></tr> <tr><td>Ammount Of Fee</td><td> <input type="text" value="<?php echo$stdfee; ?>" name="stdfee"> </td></tr> <tr> <td colspan="2" align="center"><input type="submit" value="submit" name="submit"></td></tr> <input type="hidden" value="<?php echo $id ; ?>" name="id"> </table> </form> Change the redirect here in update-validation.php header('location:std_update.php?'.$msg); to include 'update_form.php'; // include the update form Change std_update.php to <?php include('header.php'); include('config.php'); include('navigation.php'); // get only integer value from request $id = intval(@$_REQUEST['student_id']); // we are going to show only one student so we need to // restrict the query to find one record only $query="select *from students where id='$id' limit 1"; $result=mysql_query($query); // check if record not found then no need to open the page if (!$result) { // this check is implement, just because of we are on update page // if id is invalid it's mean no record or invalid record // in this case no need to stay on this page. header("Location: students.php"); exit(); // if header generate warning exit will stop page rendering. } // we have only one record we know, because we set the LIMIT 1 // so no need for while loop. While loop is use when records are more then one. // Here we have one only $data = mysql_fetch_assoc($result); $stdname = $data['stdname'] ; $stdrollno = $data['stdrollno'] ; $stdfname = $data['stdfname'] ; $stdclass = $data['stdclass'] ; $stdcell = $data['stdcell'] ; $stddob = $data['stddob'] ; $stdaddress = $data['stdaddress'] ; $stdfee = $data['stdfee'] ; $class_id = $data['class_id']; // here we have class_id include 'update_form.php'; // include the update form ?> Quote Link to comment https://forums.phpfreaks.com/topic/284520-help-in-forms/#findComment-1461244 Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.