tjverge Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 The below code should take you to a different page depending on what you choice in the drop down, but all the results only take you to the first on even when you put a different option in the drop down, any ideas? <?php ob_start(); session_start(); $pagerank=1; if ($rank < $pagerank){ header('Location:main.php?id=lowrank.php'); } else{ ?> <form action="main.php?id=search.php" method="post"> <table width="725" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"> <tr> <td width="228">Name: <input name="name" type="text" /></td> <td width="490"><select name="type"> <option>All</option> <option>Alliance</option> <option>Corporation</option> <option>Pilot Name</option> <option>Ship Name</option> <option>Ship Type</option> <option>System Name</option> <option>System Type</option> </select></td> </tr> <tr> <td></td> <td><input name="Submit" type="Submit" /></td> </tr> </table> </form> <?php if (isset($_POST['Submit'])) { $name = $_POST['name']; $type = $_POST['type']; if ($type = "System Name" OR "System Type") { header('Location:main.php?id=searchsystem.php'); exit; } Elseif ($type = "All") { header('Location:main.php?id=searchall.php'); exit; } Else { header('Location:main.php?id=searchpilot.php'); } } } ?> Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pikachu2000 Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 All of your <option> tags are missing their value= attributes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjverge Posted January 8, 2011 Author Share Posted January 8, 2011 All of your <option> tags are missing their value= attributes. So I added the attributes <select name="type"> <option value="All">All</option> <option value="Alliance">Alliance</option> <option vaule="Corporation">Corporation</option> <option vaule="Pilot Name">Pilot Name</option> <option vaule="Ship Name">Ship Name</option> <option vaule="Ship Type">Ship Type</option> <option value="System Name">System Name</option> <option value="System Type">System Type</option> </select> but it still has the same result Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueSkyIS Posted January 8, 2011 Share Posted January 8, 2011 $type = "System Name" is assignment. $type == "System Name" is comparison. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjverge Posted January 8, 2011 Author Share Posted January 8, 2011 $type = "System Name" is assignment. $type == "System Name" is comparison. Updated still only going to the searchsystem.php if ($type == "System Name" OR "System Type") { header('Location:main.php?id=searchsystem.php'); exit; } Elseif ($type == "All") { header('Location:main.php?id=searchall.php'); exit; } Else { header('Location:main.php?id=searchpilot.php'); } Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjverge Posted January 8, 2011 Author Share Posted January 8, 2011 Fixed it thanks for all the help if ($type == "System Name" OR "System Type") { need to be if ($type == "System Name" OR $type == "System Type") { Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.