Jump to content


Photo

GD2


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 dgk

dgk
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 03:38 AM

Using MySql 4.1 and PHP 4.4

I Installed coppermine gallery, installation went fine, but I'm stuck with gd2. I uncommented extension=php_gd2.dll in php.ini also i tried absolutely every combination for extension_dir, tried absolute paths also to C:\PHP\extensions where php_gd2.dll is located, but nothing worked. I don't know what i'm supposed to do, i've searched through the forums, followed instructions but without any success. So i'll appreciate very much if anyone can help me. thanks in advance!

#2 trq

trq
  • Staff Alumni
  • Advanced Member
  • 31,041 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 04:39 AM

You restarted the server?

#3 dgk

dgk
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 04:46 AM

Yes, I did. I restarted the server after every change!

#4 trq

trq
  • Staff Alumni
  • Advanced Member
  • 31,041 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 04:49 AM

Sorry, Ive never configured or used php on windows. Im sure someone will be along shortly.

#5 fiddy

fiddy
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 75 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:09 AM

Hi,

Kindly check if the path to your  extentions dir is  C:\PHP\extensions  or C:\PHP\ext
:)

#6 dgk

dgk
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:18 AM

I did check the path, I even tried to rename it from extensions to ext then edited extension_dir and entered the new path, but it didn't help also.

#7 fiddy

fiddy
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 75 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:25 AM

Do you get error , if so can you past it here

:)

#8 dgk

dgk
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:26 AM

No errors. Only when i try to upload a photo in copermine gallery it says that i do not have gd installed and it cannot process the image. Weird.. ;-)

#9 fiddy

fiddy
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 75 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:33 AM

Ok.., a thought ...

Can you please check running phpinfo() and search for GD and check the version. If GD is not there when running phpinfo(), kindly check the ini if you have uncommented (i know you have done this)  and the dll matches the one in the ext dir.


:)

#10 dgk

dgk
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:39 AM

I did the phpinfo() and gd isn't there  :-\ this one will be the ultimate challenge  :D

#11 fiddy

fiddy
  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • Advanced Member
  • 75 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:44 AM

Did you check the php.ini, if you have uncommented the extention for GD. And are you modifying the right php.ini file.Kindly check if you have php.ini elsewhere. Just a thought...
:)

#12 dgk

dgk
  • New Members
  • Pip
  • Newbie
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 October 2006 - 05:56 AM

it is the right one  ???




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users